notacon
HOME   INFO   SCHEDULE   MAILING LISTS   FORUMS   MEET UPS   CONTACT

Schedule

Last Updated : 4/20/04 10:24 PM

Schedule | Speakers | Musicians & DJs | Games & Events | Movies

There are three tracks of presentations as well as the schedule of musicians slated to perform in the network room. The track in the Chester room will be our "Birds of a feather"/independent topic/"Sign up to speak at the Con" track. All conference participants are welcome to sign-up for a half-hour time slot to speak on the topic of or perform a piece of their choice.

This schedule is a tentative! Presentation dates and times subject to change.

OntarioSuperiorChesterLakeside
Friday
9:00 AMRegistration
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PMWelcome by FroggyNetwork Room
 
Open Turntables
(sign-up at Notacon)
1:00 PM Tanner "Koz" beck
G8
2:00 PM Paul Jarc
Posterity: the mailing list is the archive
Darren Kuzma
Digital Music Production Techniques
BoaF : Digital Photography Discussion
3:00 PM Rajeev Khurana
ACLU : USA PATRIOT Act and its implications on Network Security and Technology, privacy, and small to medium sized businesses
4:00 PM Eric Meyer
Getting Friendly With (X)HTML
Laurence Gartel
Photoshop Workshop
5:00 PM Michael Tetreault
Is Privacy an Illusion?
BoaF: Jeff Goeke-Smith aka "AmishOne"
Amateur Radio: An introduction and assorted topics
6:00 PM Kathy Wang
Frustrating OS Fingerprinting with Morph
Eric Meyer
High Powered Style
7:00 PM Josh Landau
There's Many A Slip 'Twixt The Screen And The Disc
Froggy and the Notacon Players
PaperNet: An introduction to basic networking concepts in 3 Acts
8:00 PM Matt Fanto
SELinux and the Mac
9:00 PMWin NFF's T-Shirts Round 1Movies-Doc
Electro, Experimental
10:00 PM
11:00 PMWin NFF's T-Shirts Round 2Twine
Experimental, Ambient, Noise, Glitch
Saturday
12:00 AMWin NFF's T-Shirts Round 2Movies-Twine
Experimental, Ambient, Noise, Glitch
1:00 AM-Network Room
 
Open Turntables
(sign-up at Notacon)
2:00 AM
3:00 AM
4:00 AM
5:00 AM
6:00 AM
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM David Lauer
Ethics of the Hacker
Open Gallery : See the works, talk to the artists BoaF : Electronic Music Creation & Production
11:00 AM Todd MacDermid
DEFJAM
Duncan Lowne
Properties, Methods and Development of Brain-Computer Interfaces (including a live demonstration of the technology)
12:00 PM Timothy Lord
The Slashdot Backend for Drooling Idiots
1:00 PM Seth Hardy
Computers without hardware; Programming without coding
Jason Scott and RaD MaN (ACiD)
100 Years of the Computer Aat Scene
2:00 PM Bill Mathews
Cleveland Honeynet Project
Alexander Aitken
Through the Magic Mirror: Reflections on photography, a short skewed history
Cleveland Honeynet Project: "Root this box" contest results and wrap-up. The tricks you used.
3:00 PM Keynote by Richard Forno
4:00 PM
5:00 PM Panel: Software Protection Mechanisms; Linux vs. OpenBSD
Moderated by Rick Wash
Laurence Gartel
Gartel 30 Years of Digital Art: A personal highway experience
6:00 PM Myself
Telco Hour 1: How telephone circuits get from point A to Z
7:00 PM Myself
Telco Hour 2: Telco workmanship and philosophy
Tanner "Koz" Beck
Pornography for Engineers
8:00 PM Lurene Grenier and Seth Hinze
Homunculus: The whys and wherefores of tcp with spoofed IPs
Henry James
Musical recording technique and practice
Myself
BoaF : Telco Q&A and workshop
9:00 PMWin NFF's T-Shirts Final RoundMovies-Computo
Drum & Bass, Jazz, Downtempo, Dub, Glitch
Gadi & RobB
Drum & Bass, Hip Hop, Garage
Sons of Liberty
Politically Charged Tech-Step, Dub Jungle, Nu + Old Skool Breaks
10:00 PM
11:00 PMTalentless Talent Show
Sunday
12:00 AMTalentless Talent ShowMovies-Signal Graffitiists
Jam session. All musicians invited.
1:00 AM-Network Room
 
Open Turntables
(sign-up at Notacon)
2:00 AM
3:00 AM
4:00 AM
5:00 AM
6:00 AM
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM Jose Nazario
libdnet, libpcap, and libnids: Write Your Own Damn Tools!
Computo
Digital Music Production Techniques
BoaF : PGP Key Signing Party
11:00 AM Matt Joyce
Practical web based multimedia content management systems
12:00 PM Rick Wash
Computer Security as a Negative Experience Good
1:00 PMClosing ceremonies and awards
2:00 PM
3:00 PMCleanup and forceful ejection from the hotel

 
 
 

©2004 FTS Conventures